Privacy Policy

Effective Date:  January 1, 2018

In conformance to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) of Canada, this privacy notice discloses the privacy practices for Addiction Reality Inc. and our website; http://www.addictionreality.com. This privacy notice applies solely to information collected by this website, except where stated otherwise. It will notify you of the following:

  • What information we collect;
  • With whom it is shared;
  • How it can be corrected;
  • How it is secured;
  • How policy changes will be communicated; and
  • How to address concerns over misuse of personal data.

Information Collection, Use, and Sharing 

We are the sole owners of the information collected on this site. We only have access to/collect information that you voluntarily give us via email or other direct contact from you. We will not sell or rent this information to anyone.

We will use your information to respond to you, regarding the reason you contacted us. We will not share your information with any third party outside of our organization, other than as necessary to fulfill your request, e.g., to ship tangible items.

Unless you ask us not to, we may contact you via email in the future to tell you about specials, new products or services, or changes to this privacy policy.

Your Access to and Control Over Information 

You may opt out of any future contacts from us at any time. You can do the following at any time by contacting us via the email address or phone number provided on our website:

  • See what data we have about you, if any.
  • Change/correct any data we have about you.
  • Have us delete any data we have about you.
  • Express any concern you have about our use of your data

Registration 

In order to use our services, a user must first complete the New Client Questionnaire and submit along with a signed Informed Consent form. During registration a user is required to give certain personal information (such as addiction history). This information is used to supply you with the products/services on our site in which you have expressed interest.

Orders 

We request information from you on our New Client Questionnaire. To work with us, you must provide contact details, personal information (such as past experience with addictive substances and behaviours), and payment information (like credit card number, expiration date). This information is used for billing purposes and to assist in preparing your personalized programs. If we have questions for you, or have trouble processing an order, we’ll use this information to contact you.

Sharing 

We may share aggregated demographic information with our partners and advertisers. This is not linked to any personal information that can identify any individual person.

And/or:

We use third party messaging applications such as Google Hangouts, WhatsApp, and Skype and rely on the security and protection of these companies when using their services.

And/or:

We use an outside shipping company to ship tangible orders, and a credit card processing company to bill users for goods and services. These companies do not retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information for any secondary purposes beyond filling your order.

Security 

We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via our website or to our email, your information is protected both online and offline.

Wherever we collect sensitive information (such as personal history or payment data), that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a closed lock icon at the bottom of your web browser, or looking for “https” at the beginning of the address of the web page.

While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (e.g. coaching or customer service or billing) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers on which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

Your personal information will be kept securely on file for a minimum of one (1) year following the conclusion of services rendered, at which time your records on file will be destroyed (deleted and/or shredded). You may request the destruction of any personal data at any time with a written request via email.

Cookies 

We use “cookies” on this site. A cookie is a piece of data stored on a site visitor’s hard drive to help us improve your access to our site and identify repeat visitors to our site. For instance, when we use a cookie to identify you, you would not have to log in a password more than once, thereby saving time while on our site. Cookies can also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance their experience on our site. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information on our site.

Some of our business partners may use cookies on our site (e.g., advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies.

Links 

This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

Notification of Changes

Whenever material changes are made to the privacy policy, we will notify our clients and users by email.

Other Provisions as Required by Law



Regarding any complaints, disagreements, or questions in relation to this privacy policy, we will defer to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

If you feel that we are not abiding by this privacy policy, you should contact us immediately via telephone at 1-780-224-6995 or via email at info@addictionreality.com.

ADDICTION REALITY INC.

(780) 224-6995

CONNECT WITH ADDICTION REALITY

© 2018 by Addiction Reality Inc. All rights reserved.